← Peach State Pulse
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Carrollton Pulse

The finances of the City of Carrollton, Georgia — its FY2026 approved budget and its most recent audited results, drawn from the city's own published documents. The city's fiscal year runs July 1 – June 30.

Three main operating funds combined

$68,508,321

FY2026 Approved

The budget book states no all-funds grand total; this is the total for the city's three main operating funds only.

General Fund budget

$37,459,732

FY2026 Approved

The city's principal operating fund.

General Fund fund balance

$22,872,586

Audited · June 30, 2024

Nonspendable $286,152 + unassigned $22,586,434.

Total governmental fund balances

$39,158,224

Audited · June 30, 2024

Across the General Fund, capital projects funds, and nonmajor governmental funds.

Total debt outstanding

$19,137,366

Audited · June 30, 2024

Direct-placement bonds, direct borrowings, and subscription liabilities.

Total net position

$227,504,054

Audited · June 30, 2024

Government-wide net position across governmental and business-type activities.

FY2026 budget by operating fund

The FY2026 approved budget covers the city's three main operating funds. The budget book states no all-funds grand total — the $68,508,321 below is the total for these three funds only.

$68.5M FY2026 Approved
General Fund$37,459,732
Water & Sewer Fund$23,309,876
Sanitation Fund$7,738,713
Three main operating funds$68,508,321

Budgeted separately in the same book — not included in the $68,508,321

Hotel/Motel Tax Fund$1,400,000
Neighborhood Stabilization Program Fund$1,000,000

Source: Operating Budget 2025–2026 (FY2026 budget report), City of Carrollton, GA — detail pages stamped “2025–2026 Approved Budget 06 02 2025.” Read the document (PDF)

General Fund expenditures by program

Where the FY2026 approved General Fund budget goes, by program. Public safety — police and fire together — accounts for just over half of General Fund spending.

Police$12,187,589
Fire$8,045,453
Recreation / Cultural Arts$7,941,380
General Administration$6,158,471
Street / Engineering$1,816,833
Community Development$1,310,006
General Fund total$37,459,732

Source: Operating Budget 2025–2026 (FY2026 budget report), City of Carrollton, GA. Read the document (PDF)

General Fund revenues by source

How the FY2026 approved General Fund budget is funded. The largest single line, Intergovernmental Revenue, is mostly money moved between the city's own funds — see the note below the chart.

Intergovernmental Revenue *$10,920,207
Ad-Valorem Taxes$7,115,000
Sales Tax$7,000,000
Franchise Fees$3,175,000
Insurance Premium Tax$2,600,000
Occupation License Tax$1,800,000
Charges for Service$1,340,250
Other Tax Revenues$1,097,000
Fines and Forfeitures$1,000,000
Miscellaneous$834,775
Licenses and Permits$577,500
General Fund total$37,459,732

* Intergovernmental Revenue includes a $4,025,000 transfer from the Water Fund, a $750,000 transfer from the Sanitation Fund, and $2,397,294 in salary/benefit reimbursements from the enterprise funds — it is not state or federal aid.

Source: Operating Budget 2025–2026 (FY2026 budget report), City of Carrollton, GA. Read the document (PDF)

Governmental fund balances — audited

Audited fund balances at June 30, 2024, from the city's Annual Financial Report. In FY2024 the city transferred $8,500,000 of General Fund reserves to create the General Capital Projects Fund.

$39.2M Audited · FY2024
General Fund$22,872,586
General Capital Projects Fund$8,502,440
Nonmajor Governmental Funds$5,181,638
2021 SPLOST Capital Projects Fund$2,601,560
Total governmental fund balances$39,158,224

The General Fund balance of $22,872,586 consists of $286,152 nonspendable and $22,586,434 unassigned. Shares are rounded and may not total exactly 100%.

Source: Annual Financial Report, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024 (auditor: Rushton LLC), City of Carrollton, GA. Read the document (PDF)

Debt outstanding — audited

Total debt outstanding at June 30, 2024, per the audited debt table in the Annual Financial Report.

Notes from direct borrowings$15,298,161
Bonds from direct placement$2,850,000
Subscription liabilities$989,205
Total debt outstanding$19,137,366

Source: Annual Financial Report, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024 (auditor: Rushton LLC), City of Carrollton, GA. Read the document (PDF)

About the city & notes on these figures

  • Government. The City of Carrollton, Georgia is governed by an elected mayor and a four-member council, with an appointed City Manager. The Finance office is at 315 Bradley Street, Carrollton, GA 30117. The fiscal year runs July 1 – June 30.
  • Millage. FY2026 ad valorem revenue is budgeted at the existing 4.082 mills — a rate the budget memo notes has not increased since 1993.
  • Population. Population is not published in the city's budget or financial report documents, so no population figure is shown on this page.
  • “Approved” vs. “Proposed.” The budget book's transmittal memo (April 28, 2025) and table of contents call the FY2026 budget “Proposed” and schedule final consideration for June 2, 2025; every detail page is stamped “2025–2026 Approved Budget 06 02 2025.” Figures here are labeled “FY2026 Approved” on the strength of those detail-page stamps.
  • Debt figure discrepancy. The audited report's MD&A narrative states total long-term debt of $18,148,161, while its own debt table totals $19,137,366. The $989,205 difference is the GASB 96 subscription liabilities, which the narrative excludes and the table includes. This page uses the table figure.
  • Verification status. These figures were extracted from the full text of the city's TED-hosted documents while the TED portal was returning errors on direct download; they are pending a spot re-verification against the source PDFs.

Sources: Operating Budget 2025–2026 (FY2026 budget report) — city-carrollton-fy2026-budget-report.pdf · Annual Financial Report, fiscal year ended June 30, 2024 — city-carrollton-fy2024-financial-report.pdf. Both documents are hosted by the Carl Vinson Institute of Georgia's TED financial-documents portal.